Schedule

Thursday, March 12th (Pre-Conference Day)
11:30 – 1:00: Roastery Tour & Cupping @ Coffee Concept / School House Roasting (Unit 50, 4797 - 22 Street SE, Calgary, AB T2B 0M1)
2:00 – 3:00: Chocolate tasting @ Ten Thousand Villages (220 Crowchild Trail NW, Calgary, AB T2N 2R2)
2:00 – 5:00: Student Mixer @ Calgary Arts Academy
    • Overview: The student mixer is a chance for youth delegates to get to know each other a little before the conference.  This event will include a variety of displays and activities, ending in a banana split competition with delegates as voters and banana splits for everyone. This is oriented to youth but everyone is welcome. To RSVP, please contact Bev Toews btoews(at)cesd73.ca
    • Schedule for event: 2:00 - 2:35: Welcome and icebreaker activities | 2:45 - 3:20: Fairtrade fashion show | 3:30 - 4:00: The Sustainable Development Goals | 4:00 - 5:00: Banana split competition with possible surprise guests.
3:30 – 5:00: CFTN Annual General Meeting @ Room Galleria, Hotel Arts (Details here)
7:00 – 9:00: Opening night social drop-in @ Raw Bar, Hotel Arts

Friday, March 13th | Detailed Session Descriptions Here

7:30 Registration table will open
8:00 - 9:00: Breakfast | Room: Spectrum 4/5
9:00 - 9:45: Welcome Notes | Room: Spectrum 4/5
9:45 - 10:45: Keynote | Room: Spectrum 4/5
    • Don Pilar Ramirez, Executive Director, Fundacion REDDOM. (Rural Economic Development Dominicana). *Special thanks to La Siembra Co-operative, makers of Camino, for supporting Don Pilar's visit
10:45 - 11:15: Break
11:15 - 12:30: Breakout Sessions
    • How to Engage Retailers and Get Product on Shelf | Room: Spectrum 1
        • Speakers: John Marron (Fairtrade Canada), Ahmed Nassrat (Just Us!), Stefan Misse (Discovery Organics), Giada Simone (Yupik), Frank Sarro (Community Natural Foods)
    • Student Activism on Campus | Room: Spectrum 2
        • Speakers: Alessandra Chan (University of Calgary), Brittany Maguire (Meal Exchange), Jess Schellenberg (Meal Exhange)
    • Youth Sharing Experiences and Ideas Roundtable | Room: Spectrum 3
        • Speakers: Bev Toews (Olds High School), Stefan Rasporich (Calgary Arts Academy)
    • NAFTA 2.0 and Beyond | Room: Galleria
        • Speakers: Gavin Fridell (Saint Mary's University), Scott Sinclair (Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives) 
12:30 - 1:45: Lunch | Room: Spectrum 4/5
1:45 - 3:00: Breakout Sessions:
    • Storytelling: How to Differentiate your Business and Build Deeper Connections with Consumers | Room: Spectrum 1
        • Speakers: Dr. Cécile Rozuel (Saint Paul University), Kim Chackal (Equifruit)
    • The Coffee Price Crisis and Power Dynamics: Small Producers' Agency in the Global Marketplace | Room: Spectrum 2
        • Speakers: Joey Pittoello (Just Us!), Nelson Camilo Melo Maya (SPP Global), Ludy Esperanza Laynes Díaz (SPP Global)
    • Youth Activism Workshop: How to Engage, Mobilize, & Lobby | Room: Spectrum 3
        • Speakers: Darren Lund (University of Calgary)
    • Canadian Fair Trade Programs: Building a National Movement for Trade Justice | Room: Galleria 
        • Speakers: Pippa Rogers (Fairtrade Canada), Eileen Chen (Fair Trade Toronto)
3:00 - 3:30: Break
3:30 - 4:45: Breakout Sessions:
    • Cotton, Clothing and Sustainable Fashion | Room: Spectrum 1
        • Speakers: Helen Reimer (Fairtrade Canada), Adila Cokar (The Good Tee), Ludovic Duran (tentree), John Simoulides (Green Campus Co-op)
    • Building a National Coalition for Good Food | Room: Spectrum 2
        • Speakers: Brittany Maguire (Meal Exchange), Jess Schellenberg (Meal Exhange), Farheen Khan (Meal Exchange)
    • Youth Driven Action Plans and Community Building | Room: Spectrum 3
        • Speakers: Bev Toews (Olds High School)
    • Fair Trade / Direct Trade | Room: Galleria 
        • Speakers: Garine Aintablian (Fairtrade Canada), Phil Robertson (Phil & Sebastian Coffee), Jonathon Gabbay (RGC Coffee)

4:45 - 6:30: Tradeshow and Networking Evening | Room: Spectrum 4/5
    • Beer brewed by Olds College Brewery using fair trade ingredients will be available
    • Vendors include: Alberta Council for Global Cooperation, Bunyaad Rugs, Camino, Cocoa Tree Bake Shoppe, Dandarah, Didi Bahini, etik & co, Fair Trade Olds, Good Earth Coffee House, Jacaranda Global, Just Us! Coffee Roasters, Rococoa, Saint Paul University, Small Producer Symbol, Ten Thousand Villages, The Fig Tree Foundation, The Good Tee, Tega, United Nations Association of Canada SDG Photo Booth
7:00: Explore Calgary Community Dinners (Offsite, various locations) - LEARN MORE

Saturday, March 14th | Detailed Session Descriptions Here

8:00 - 9:00: Breakfast | Room: Spectrum 4/5
9:00 - 9:15: Welcome | Room: Spectrum 4/5
9:15 - 10:15: Climate Change: What this Means for our Producer Partners in the Global South | Room: Spectrum 4/5
    • Speakers:
        • Marianne Pemberton (Climate Smart)
        • Monika Firl (CoopCoffees)
        • Rodolfo Peñalba (COMSA - Café Orgánico Marcala Sociedad Anónima, Honduras). *Special thanks to CoopCoffees for supporting Rodolfo's visit
10:15 - 10:45: Break
10:45 - 12:00: Breakout Sessions:
    • Our Changing Climate, How Businesses can step up | Room: Spectrum 1
        • Speakers: Marianne Pemberton (Climate Smart), Monika Firl (CoopCoffees), Rodolfo Peñalba (COMSA - Café Orgánico Marcala Sociedad Anónima, Honduras)
    • “Okay Boomer” How to Teach, Engage and Work with Youth | Room: Spectrum 2
        • Speakers: Madison Hopper (Equifruit), Megan Hardman (Bow Valley College)
    • Fair Trade Campus Program: Silver Status | Room: Spectrum 3
        • Speakers: Sarah Holden (University of Toronto Mississauga), Sean McHugh (Canadian Fair Trade Network)
    • New Models for Change: Policy and Legislation | Room: Galleria
        • Speakers: Gavin Fridell (Saint Mary's University), Scott Sinclair (Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives), Julie Francoeur (Fairtrade Canada)
12:00 - 1:15: Lunch | Room: Spectrum 4/5
1:15 - 2:30: Breakout Sessions:
    • Purpose and Impact Tools for Entrepreneurs: B Corp, SDG's and Flourishing | Room: Spectrum 1
        • Speakers: Carla Heim (Business Development Bank of Canada), Bill Craig (Flourish)
    • Work Less, Attract More – Empower Your Feminine - Transform Your Work-Life Balance | Room: Spectrum 2
        • Speakers: Jane Gragtmans (Inspired Retail Connections)
    • The Global Picture of Fair Trade: Building the New Economy | Room: Spectrum 3
        • Speakers: Sarah de lange (World Fair Trade Organization), Chris Solt (Fair Trade Federation)
    • How Bananas Fuel the Fair Trade Movement! | Room: Galleria 
        • Speakers: Kim Chackal (Equifruit), Stefan Misse (Discovery Organics), Madison hopper (Equifruit) 
2:30 - 3:00: Break
3:00 - 4:15: Breakout Sessions:
    • Incorporating Fair Trade Products into Large Organizations, Corporate Adoption, Fairtrade Sourced Ingredients (FSI), Challenges and Strategies | Room: Spectrum 1
        • Speakers: Helen Reimer (Fairtrade Canada), Simon Soni (WestJet), Michael Yarymowich (Aramark Canada), Davide Del Brocco (Sodexo Canada)
    • Engaging Franchises | Room: Spectrum 2
        • Speakers: Madison Hopper (Equfruit), Lindsay Colley (York University), Mark McLaughlin (Simon Fraser University)
    • Making a Collaborative Book on the Fair Trade Movement in Canada | Room: Spectrum 3
        • Speakers: Gavin Fridell (Saint Mary's University)
    • Diversity in the Fair Trade Movement. #FairTradeSoWhite | Room: Galleria 
        • Speakers: Gaby Warrior Renaud (Fairtrade Canada), Jaqs Gallos Aquines (Kapwa Calling), Kinya Baker (Shades of Humanity), Spirit River Striped Wolf  (Mount Royal University, Policy Studies)
6:00 - 12:00: Canadian Fairtrade Awardshosted by Fairtrade Canada 
Offsite: Festival Hall, 1215 10 Ave SE, Calgary, AB T2G 0W6

Sunday, March 15th (Post-Conference)

10:00 – 1:00: Calgary Tower Stair Climb ($10)


footer